td-cable-manufacturing
100G ready fiber

Tactical Fiber Cables

Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
Tactical Fiber Assembly Design and Engineering, Tactical Fiber Prototypes

 

tactical-fiber-cableThe Tactical Fiber Cable from Corning uses a polyurethane jacket for additional abrasion resistance and excellent performance in cold temperatures. Contact us today for:

  • 2 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 4 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 6 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 12 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Tactical Fiber Cable Specifications

Storage Temperature: -57 to +85C (-71 to +185F)
Installation Temperature: -46 to +71C (-51 to +160F)
Operation Temperature: -46 to +71C (-51 to +160F)
Design Criteria: MLF-PRF-85045F and MIL-PRF-85045F/8A
Impact: 2.2 N*m for 50 impacts at -46C, 100 impacts at room temperature and 50 impacts at 71C
RoHS Compliance - RoHS Compliant

Transmission Performance of Corning Tactical Fiber

Fiber Code

K

H

Performance Option Code

30

31

Optical Fiber Type (m)

62.5 Multimode

Bend-Improved Single-mode (Bend-insensitive single-mode fibers available on request)

ISO/IEC 11801 Nomenclature

OM1

OS2

Wavelength (nm)

850/1300

1310/1383/1550

Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)

3.4/1.0

0.65/0.65/0.5

Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth (MHzkm)

200/500

– / – / –

Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) (MHzkm)

220/ –

– / – / –

Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m)

300/550

5000/ – / –

Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m)

33/ –

10000/ – /40000

Sample tactical fiber cables

OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 2-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 4-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 6-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 12-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 2-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 4-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 6-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 12-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber

Multimode Connectors - 50/125 m and 62.5/125 m

SC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC PC Duplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
ST® Compatible PC 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC PC Duplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
MT-RJ (non-pinned) 0.3dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP® (non-pinned) 0.5dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP Low-Loss (non-pinned) 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP Low-Loss (pinned) 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing

Single-Mode Connectors

SC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC Duplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Duplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC 90 Boot Clip UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Nickel, Brass Housing
ST Compatible UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC Simplex APC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Simplex APC 0.3dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Duplex with 90 Boot Clip 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC Simplex APC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Nickel, Brass Housing
MT-RJ (non-pinned) 0.3dB Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP (non-pinned) 0.75dB Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing

High Count Fiber Cable Assemblies - Contact us today for Ordering Information

About the Tactical Fiber Optic Cable from Corning

Corning Cable Systems Tactical Fiber Optic Cable is for routing in all environments or conditions between buildings and modular telecommunications gear for secure, dependable communications, data or video.
Applications include military mobile communications (temporary or permanent communication systems), traffic and video control (optical feeds in rugged environments), broadcast video (temporary or permanent setups at events), and industrial or other harsh environments (extreme conditions such as abrasive or chemical atmospheres and high crush environments).
This flexible cable uses 900 m TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members and is protected by a rugged polyurethane outer jacket that provides superior environmental and mechanical protection. The flexibility facilitates portability through deployment and retraction of the cable onto a reel.
The all-dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding, while the small diameter and bend radius allow easy installation in space-constrained areas.
A TEMPEST rating is also available for this cable. Corning Optical Fiber and the tactical fiber optic cable are manufactured in the U.S.A.

Contact us today for Fiber Optics used in:

  • Military Communications
  • Industrial Applications
  • Harsh Environment Applications
  • Outdoor applications; mobile, portable applications
  • Indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770


100G Ready Fiber - Don't Settle for Less!
Optical Fiber Cable Assemblies, Long Distance Fiber, Distribution, Feeder, Drop, Extenders, Marine and more

QUOTE REQUESTS - QTY Prices, OEM Cables, Wholesale, Installer Discounts
Standard and Custom Fiber Cables and Trunks, Custom Fiber Patch Cables, Complete Fiber Systems

 Newest Fiber Technologies
Indoor, Outdoor, Telecom, Medical, Industrial, Harsh Environment, Military and Specialty

| Home | Fiber Optic Wholesale | Our Partners | OM4+ Extended 10G Distance | Fiber Optic Guide | Cable Manufacturing Services | Fiber Installation New York | Custom Fiber Cable Assemblies | Corning Fiber Cables | Corning Fiber Types | Single Mode Fiber | Multimode Fiber | Military Fiber Cables | Military Cables and Harnesses | MIL Spec Fiber Cables | Custom Optical Fiber | Tactical Fiber Cables | Fiber Trunk Cables | Ribbon Fiber Cables | Altos Cable Assemblies | Freedom Cable Assemblies | MIC Backbone Fiber Cables | Fiber to the Home - FTTH | Multi Fiber Cables | MTP Cable Assemblies | LC Fiber Cables | SC Fiber Cables | ST Fiber Cables | MTRJ Fiber Cables | FDDI Fiber Cables | E2000 Fiber Cables | D4 Fiber Cables | Biconic Fiber Cables | VF45 Fiber Cables | MU Fiber Cables | FJ Fiber Optic Cables | Mode Conditioning Fiber | Fiber Pigtails | Fiber Optic Adapters | Toslink Cables | Fiber Optic Attenuators | Network Cables | Network Products | Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6, Cat7 | Patch Cable Specs | Coaxial Cables | High-End Comm Cables | Bay Networks Cables | Cisco Cables | IBM Cables | IBM Token Ring | Codex Cables | HP Cables | 3-Com Cables | Ascend Cables | Kentrox Cables | DEC Cables | Custom Cable Assemblies | Ethernet Products | Bulk Cable | Digital Signage Cables | HDMI Extenders | Computer Cables | Quote Request Form | Quick Quotes | Our Customers | Cable Assembly Services | Optical Fiber Cable Manufacturer | Fiber Optic Cables | Contact Us | Our Partners

 

 


Copyright 2014 All rights reserved.

Selection
Www.free-counter-plus.com
Selection
Free Web Counters